Thank you. You will hear from us shortly.

Privacy policy

Email

Beerenberg does not sell or rent mailing lists and will not pass on to any third party any personal information that you provide to us unless we have your express consent to do so. If you wish to be removed from our mailing list, please send an email shop@beerenberg.com.au and you will be promptly removed.

Visiting our website

Each time you visit this website, the following information will be automatically recorded about your visit:

  • your top level domain name
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • the duration of your visit to the site;
  • the previous site you have visited; and
  • the type of web browser you are using.

We use this information for statistical purposes and it helps us to ensure that our website meets the demands of our visitors. 

Registering

Registration for Beerenberg services is optional. All information provided when registering for Beerenberg services including name, address, email address, and telephone numbers can be viewed, modified or deleted at any time by going to the ‘My Account’ area of the site.

Using personal information

Beerenberg does not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, unless such use or disclosure would be reasonably expected or you give us your consent.

We may also collect personal information about you when you make a purchase from us. This information would usually be collected for the purpose of giving effect to the transaction.

Your personal information may also be used to:

  • market products, services and special offers to you;
  • verify your identity
  • assist you to subscribe to any newsletter or other promotions we offer or may in the future offer and to manage and administer those services;
  • make changes to your profile;
  • respond to any queries or feedback you may have;
  • inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
  • research and develop our services;
  • maintain and develop our business systems;
  • gain a better understanding of your information service requirements; and
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness or fraud.

Links on our website

Our website may include links to other websites. However, we do not make any warranties with respect to the privacy of your personal information whilst you are using those websites. Please refer to the privacy policy of those websites individually. 

Securing your personal information

All personal information held by Beerenberg is stored on secure servers that are protected in a controlled environment. You should be aware however that due to the open nature of the Internet, information exchanged via the Internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. If you provide or send us any personal information, it is sent at your own risk. Although we endeavour to keep your personal information secure, Beerenberg will not be held responsible for any unauthorised access and use of your personal information.

To help us keep your personal information secure, you should at all times keep your login details (username and password) that access Your Account on the Beerenberg site confidential. If you become aware of unauthorised usage of Your Account you should contact us immediately.

Privacy Act

Beerenberg's Privacy Policy is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Commonwealth of Australia's Privacy Act. 

Contact us

Please contact us to find out more about our procedures and policies in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and handling of personal information.

If at any time you wish to know what information we are holding about you, believe we may hold information about you which is incorrect / out of date, would like to request we delete your personal information, or you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us:

Beerenberg Farm

Mount Barker Road

Hahndorf, South Australia, 5245

Email: shop@beerenberg.com.au

Phone: 08 8388 7272 

If you still require further information then you should contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner whose details follow:

Phone: Privacy Hotline on 1300-363-992

Web: www.privacy.gov.au

Post: The Federal Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 1042

Free taste trial
Sign up to our news and for the chance to join our taste team.
Submit